Matching Type MCQs of Indian Economy (1950 – 1990) (IED Class 12)

Share your love

Looking for Matching Type MCQs of Indian Economy (1950 – 1990) Chapter of Indian Economic Development (IED) Book of Class 12 CBSE, ISC, UPSC and state Boards.

We have compiled very important matching type Multiple choice Questions with answers of chapter 2 of the Indian Economic Development Book of Class 12.

Matching Type MCQs of Indian Economy (1950 – 1990) chapter of Indian Economic Development class 12

Let’s Practice.

Identify the correct sequence of alternatives given in Column II by matching them with respective terms in Column I.

Column – IColumn – II
i) Land CeilingA – Increase in production of food grain using high-yielding variety seeds.
ii) Land ReformsB – Portion of agricultural produce sold in the market.
iii) Green RevolutionC – Fixing the maximum limit of land holding for an individual.
iv) Marketed SurplusD – Change in the ownership of land (land to tillers)

Options

a) i) – C, ii) – D, iii) – A, iv) – B
b) i) – A, ii) – B, iii) – C, iv) – D
c) i) – B, ii) – A, iii) – C, iv) – D
d) i) – C, ii) – B, iii) – A, iv) – D

Ans – a)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Schedule A industries arei) Private sector could supplement the effort of the government sector
B – Schedule B industries areii) Exclusively owned by the state
C – Schedule C industries areiii) Open to the private sector
D – Policy of 1956 had a goal ofiv) Private sector to lead the economy

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct sequence of alternatives given in Column II by matching them with respective terms in column I and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Prime Ministeri) Improvement in the field of agriculture to increase productivity.
B – Gross Domestic Productii) Quantity of goods that can be imported.
C – Quotaiii) Money value of all final goods and services produced during a year.
D – New Agriculture Strategyiv) Chairman of Planning Commission

Options

a) A – i), B – ii), C – iii), D – iv)
b) A – iv), B – iii), C – i), D – ii)
c) A – iv), B – iii), C – ii), D – i)
d) A – iv), B – i), C – ii), D – iii)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Land reformsi) Technical reforms
B – Green Revolutionii) Institutional reforms
C – Land Ceilingiii) Maximum size of landholding with an individual
D – Green Revolution in India startediv) 1950

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Match the statements given under A with the correct options given under B.

Column – AColumn – B
i) Green RevolutionA – Main reason was the use of organic seeds.
B – The main reason was the use of High Yielding Varieties (HYV) of seeds

Options

a) i) – A
b) i) – B

Ans – b)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Objective of planningi) Equal distribution
B – MRTP Actii) Protection of large scale industries
C – Second five-year planiii) 1956 – 1961
D – Full employmentiv) A situation of Zero unemployment

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct sequence of alternatives given in Column II by matching them with respective terms in Column I and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Last year of first five-year planI) 1961
B – Begining of third five-year planii) 1956
C – Gree Revolutioniii) 1955
D – Karve Committeeiv) 1960

Options
a) A – i), B – ii), C – iii), D – iv)
b) A – iv), B – iii), C – i), D – ii)
c) A – ii), B – i), C – iv), D – iii)
d) A -iv), B – i), C – ii), D – iii)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Land reforms were successful ini) Haryana and Punjab
B – The land tenure system was characterized byii) Intermediaries
C – Green revolution first phaseiii) Mid 1970s to mid 1980s
D – Green revolution is not a iv) Package programme

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – b)

Match the statements given under A with the correct options given under B according to Industrial Policy Resolution 1956.

Column – AColumn – B
i) Schedule AA – In this schedule, 12 industries were placed, which would be progressively state-owned.
ii) Schedule BB – This schedule consisted of the industries wherein the Private sector can also participate with govt in the contract.
iii) Schedule CC – In this schedule, industries would be exclusively owned by the state.

Options

a) i) – C, ii) – A, iii) – B
b) i) – A, ii) – B, iii) – C
c) i) – B, ii) – A, iii) – C

Ans – b)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Mixed Economyi) Resources are owned by the private sector only
B – Socialismii) Resources are owned by private and government
C – Capitalist economyiii) Free market economy
D – Capitalismiv) Resources are owned by the government

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Growth meansi) Improvement in quality of life
B – Modernisation does not implyii) Change in the outlook of women
C – The purpose of self-reliance isiii) To control foreign interference in our policies
D – Equity impliesiv) Equal distribution of goods and services

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Which of the following are not matched correctly?

Column – AColumn – B
i) Marketed SurplusA – large increase in production of food grains resulting from the use of HYV seeds.
ii) Green RevolutionB – Portion of agricultural produce which is sold in the market by the farmers.
iii) HYV SeedsC – Raised agricultural yield per acre to incredible heights.
iv) Land ReformsD – Change in the ownership of landholdings

Options

a) i), ii) and iv)
b) iii) and iv)
c) i) and ii)
d) ii) and iv)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Mixed Economyi) Resources are owned by the private sector only
B – Socialismii) Resources are owned by private and government
C – Capitalist Economyiii) Free market Economy
D – Capitalismiv) Resources are owned by the government

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct pair from Column I and Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Technical reformi) Consolidation of land holdings
B – Institutional reformii) Green revolution
C – Green revolutioniii) Self-sufficiency in food production
D – Marketed surplusiv) Production only meant for sale

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct sequence of alternatives given in Column II by matching them with respective terms in Column I.

Column – IColumn – II
A – Launch of First Five Year Plani) 1950
B – Setting up of Planning Commissionii) 1955
C – First Industrial Policyiii) 1948
D – Karve Committeeiv) 1951

Options

a) iv), ii), iii), i)
b) iii), iv), i), ii)
c) iv), i), iii), ii)
d) iv), iii), i), ii)

Ans – c)

Identify the correct pair from Column II and choose the correct alternative:

Column – IColumn – II
A – Land Ceilingi) It is a policy to promote equity in the agricultural sector.
B – Growthii) It refers to the total import of a nation during a year.
C – Marketed Surplusiii) The portion of agricultural produce which is bought in the market by the farmers.
D – Industrial Policy Resolution, 1956iv) It classify the industries into four categories.

Options

a) A – i)
b) B – ii)
c) C – iii)
d) D – iv)

Ans – a)

State the correct combination between the following Columns

Column – IColumn -II
A – Land Ceilingi) Increase in the production of food grains using high-yielding variety seeds.
B – Land Reformsii) Portion of agricultural produce sold in the market
C – Green revolutioniii) Fixing the maximum limit of land holding for an individual
D – Marketed Surplusiv) Change in the ownership of land (land to tillers)

Options

a) A – iv), B – ii), C- iii), D – i)
b) A – iv), B – i), C – ii), D – iii)
c) A – iii), B – i), C – ii), D – iv)
d) A – iii), B – iv), C – i), D – ii)

Ans – d)

Select the correct combination between the following columns:

Column – AColumn – B
A – Socialismi) Coexistence of both public and private sector.
B – Capitalismii) Produced goods are distributed on the basis of purchasing power of the people.
C – Mixed economic systemiii) What, how and for whom to produce.
D – Central problems of an economic systemiv) Produced goods are distributed on the basis of need and not affordability.

Options

a) A – ii), B – iv), C – i), D – iii)
b) A – i), B – iv), C – ii), D – iii)
c) A – iv), B – i), C – ii), D – iii)
d) A – iv), B – ii), C – i), D – iii)

Ans – d)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak

Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.

Articles: 1635

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh