Important MCQs of Development Experiences of India A comparison with Neighbours class 12 (IED)

Share your love

Looking for important MCQs of Development Experiences of India A comparison with Neighbours chapter with answers of Indian economic development class 12 CBSE, ISC, and other state Board

We have compiled a huge list of Multiple choice questions of the Development Experiences of India A comparison with Neighbours chapter with answers and explanations of IED class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Development Experiences of India A comparison with Neighbours chapter with answers of Indian Economic Development class 12

Let’s Practice

Indian, Pakistan, and ________ have many similarities in their development strategies.

a) Nepal
b) China
c) Srilanka
d) Bangladesh

Ans – b)

The main aim of comparing countries is to:

a) Know differences in physical features
b) Know differences in economic features
c) Know how much rich or poor we are a country is in relation to other countries
d) Learn from the development experiences of these countries

Ans – d)

Which type of economic system is followed in China?

a) Mixed Economy
b) Socialist Economy
c) Capitalist Economy
d) None of these

Ans – b)

A meaningful comparison between the two countries is possible on the basis of:

a) Common Currency
b) Common Price level
c) Both a) and b)
d) Any other

Ans – c)

Which sector of the economy contributes the highest to India’s GDP?

a) Service
b) Agriculture
c) Industry
d) None of these

Ans – a)

The term PPP signifies

a) Common prices
b) Common currency
c) Both a) and b)
d) Any other

Ans – c)

Which one of the following is an indicator of human development?

a) Life Expectancy of birth
b) contribution to GDP
c) Infant Mortality Rate
d) All of these

Ans – a), c)

Quality of life is influenced by:

a) Income
b) Education
c) Health
d) All the above

Ans – d)

_______ Program was started in China with the aim of industrialisation.

a) Great Leap Forward
b) Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution
c) One-child Policy
d) None of these

Ans – a)

Which economic system did china choose for economic development?

a) Capitalist system
b) Socialist system
c) Mixed Capitalist system
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

_ has the highest life expectancy at birth.

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) Both a) and b)

Ans – b)

Which economic system did India adopt as a development strategy?

a) Capitalist System
b) Socialist System
c) Mixed Capitalist System
d) Socialist system up to 1991 and then the capitalist system

Ans – c)

Great Leap Forward campaign was initiated in:

a) Pakistan
b) India
c) China
d) Both a) and b)

Ans – c)

Which of the three countries has the lowest rate of population growth?

a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) All equal

Ans – c)

Rank India, Pakistan, and China in terms of the better value of the Human Development Index.

a) 1st Pakistan, 2nd – China, 3rd – India
b) 1st – Pakistan, 2nd – India, 3rd – China
c) 1st – China, 2nd – Pakistan, 3rd – India
d) 1st – China, 2nd – India, 3rd – Pakistan

Ans – d)

Which of the three countries has the highest growth rate of GDP?

a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) All equal

Ans – c)

When were reforms introduced in China?

a) 1979
b) 1977
c) 1978
d) 1979

Ans – c)

Mao initiated the ‘Great Leap Forward’ in the year ________ .

a) 1951
b) 1955
c) 1958
d) 1962

Ans – c)

Which economic sector is the highest contribution to GDP in India, Pakistan, and China?

a) Agriculture
b) Industries
c) Services
d) All Equal

Ans – c)

Which of the three countries has the highest life expectancy at birth?

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) All equal

Ans – b)

Which of the following country has adopted the Mixed Economic System?

a) China
b) India
c) Pakistan
d) Both a) and b)

Ans – b), c)

Which of the three countries has the highest percentage of population above the poverty line?

a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) All equal

Ans – a)

Which of the following country followed the Five Year Plan pattern of economic development?

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Arrange the following events of China in Chronological order and choose the correct alternative:

i) Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution
ii) Great Leap Forward campaign
iii) Introduction of Economic Reforms
iv) First five-year plan

Choose the correct alternative:

a) ii, iv, iii, i
b) iv, ii, i, iii
c) ii, iv, i, iii
d) iv, i, ii, iii

Ans – b)

The Great Leap Forward (GLF) campaign in China focussed on:

a) Widespread industrialisation
b) new agricultural strategy
c) privatization
d) economic reforms

Ans – a)

Introduction of Economic Reform in Pakistan took place in _ .

a) 1978
b) 1980
c) 1988
d) 1991

Ans – c)

Arrange the following events of Pakistan in chronological order and choose the correct alternative:

i) Nationalisation of Capital Goods
ii) First Five Year Plan
iii) Pakistan’s Independence Day
iv) Introduction of Reforms

Choose the correct alternative:

a) ii, i, iv, iii
b) iv, ii, i, iii
c) iii, ii, i, iv
d) iv, i, ii, iii

Ans – c)

In terms of the sectoral contribution to GDP, economies of India and Pakistan are now relying more on:

a) Primary Sector
b) Secondary Sector
c) Tertiary sector
d) None of these

Ans – c)

‘GLF’ with respect to the People’s Republic of China referred to as _ .

a) Giant Leap Forward
b) Great Lead Forum
c) Great Leap Forward
d) Giant Lead Forum

Ans – c)

India is not a member of which of the following regional/global economic grouping?

a) SRRRC
b) BRICS
c) G-7
d) G-20

Ans – c)

In terms of the sectoral contribution to GDP, the economy of China is relying more on:

a) Primary sector
b) Secondary sector
c) tertiary sector
d) None of these

Ans – b)

The main aim of ‘Great Leap Forward’ (GLF) in China was to ensure the rapid increase of ______ .

a) Agriculture
b) Industries
c) Services
d) Exports

Ans – b)

Introduction of Economic Reforms in China took place in the year __ .

a) 1978
b) 1980
c) 1988
d) 1991

Ans – a)

The growth rate of population is highest in which of the following countries?

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Which, of the following countries adopted ‘One Child Policy as a measure to control the population.

a) India
b) china
c) Pakistan
d) Russia

Ans – b)

Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution was introduced under the leadership of _ .

a) Mao Zedong
b) J.L Nehru
c) M.K Gandhi
d) M.A Jinnah

Ans – a)

In China, the commune system is related to the ________ sector.

a) Agriculture
b) Industry
c) Service
d) Informal

Ans – a)

Which of the following countries has the lowest density of population?

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) None of these

Ans – b)

Which of the following countries initiated its process of Economic Reforms in the year 1991?

a) Pakistan
b) India
c) Russia
d) China

Ans – b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 954

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!