Important MCQs of Directing chapter of Business Studies Class 12

Share your love

Looking for important MCQs of Directing chapter of Business studies of class 12 with answers of CBSE, ISC, and other State Boards.

We have compiled a comprehensive list of very important multiple choice questions with answers of the Directing chapter of BST class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Directing gchapter of Business Studies Class 12

Let’s Practice.

Status comes under the following type of Barrier:

a) Semantic Barrier
b) Oganisational Barrier
c) Personal Barrier
d) Psychological Barrier

Ans – b)

The function of management which initiate action is:

a) Planning
b) Organising
c) Staffing
d) Directing

Ans – d)

It is concerned with designing jobs that include greater variety of work content:

a) Employee Recognition Programme
b) Job Enrichment
c) Career advancement opportunity
d) Promotion

Ans – b)

Grapevine is related to:

a) Horizonatal Communication
b) Diagonal Communication
c) formal Communication
d) Informal Communication’

Ans – d)

Motivation means to:

a) Coordinate people to work together
b) Guide people to Work efficiently
c) Induce people to work willingly
d) Help employees to learn more about a job

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a process of making an employee act in a desired manner to achieve
organisational goal

a) Motivation
b) Supervision
c) Leadership
d) Communication

Ans – a)

Which style of leadership does not believe in use of power, unless it is absolutely essential.

a) Autocratic Leadership
b) Democratic Leadership
c) Laissez Faire Leadership
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Which element of directing is concerned with making subordinate to act in a desired manner to achieve organisational goals?

a) leadership
b) communication
c) Motivation
d) None of these

Ans – d)

which of the following is a financial incentive?

a) promotion
b) stock Incentive
c) Perquisites
d) Employee participation

Ans – b), c)

In an organisation, employees always feel that they are under stress, as the manager does not
discuss anything with them but simply instruct them what to do. He never listen to any
of the suggestions given by them. State the manager’s style of leadership.

a) Autocractic
b) Participative
c) Laissez Faire
d) All of the above

Ans – a)

Ram informed about the new recruitment policy of HR dept. to Mohan during the birthday party
of his son. This is

a) Formal Communication
b) Informal Communication
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Mayank always communicates useful ideas regarding reduction of cost to his superior Ankit. Ankti implements his suggestions and has always found favorable results,
but he never appreciates Mayank for his suggestions. Now, Mayank has decided not to communicate any idea to Ankit. Which type of communication barrier is being highlighted?

a) Personal Barrier
b) Organiastional Barrier
c) Psychological Barrier
d) Semantic Barrier

Ans – a)

The process of converting the message into communication symbols is known as:

a) Media
b) Encoding
c) Feed Back
c) Decoding

Ans – b)

To get the real feedback of employees the manager must make use of:

a) Formal communication
b) Informal Communication
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not semantic barrier.

a) Lack of Attention
b) Premature evaluation
c) Distrust
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

The motivation theory, which classifies needs in hierarchical order, is developed by:

a) Fred Luthans
b) Scott
c) Abraham Maslow
d) Peter Drucker

Ans – c)

Stric obedience of order and discipline is find in:

a) Free Rein Leadership
b) Democratic Leadership
c) Autocractic Leadership
d) Both b) and c)

Ans – c)

Lack of proper incentive is what type of Barrier:

a) Personal Barrier
b) organisational barrier
c) Psychological barrier
d) Semantic barrier

Ans – a)

Directing

a) Is a primary function of management
b) Initiates action
c) Recruits and Selects employees
d) Identifies and groups the activities

Ans – b)

Out of the following leadership styles, which one has the advantage of highest level of delegation?

a) Democratic Leadership Style
b) Free Rein Leadership Style
c) Autocractic Leadership Style
d) None of these

Ans – b)

Directing takes place wherever superior-subordinate relationship exists. Which feature of directing is highligeted in the given statement?

a) It is a continous process
b) If flows from top to bottom
c) It takes place at every level of management
d) It initiates action

Ans – c)

Directing is performed at

a) Top level
b) Middle level
c) Supervisory level
d) All levels

Ans – d)

To build up the morale of employees and to develop interest in the job, manager uses the
following element of directing.

a) Supervision
b) Leadership
c) Motivation
d) Communication

Ans – c)

Which of the following is not an assumption of Maslow’s Need Hierarchy Theory?

a) People’s behaviour is based on their needs
b) People’s needs are in hierarchical order
c) People are motivated by unfulfilled needs
d) A person moves to next higher level need even if lower need is not satisfied

Ans – d)

Poor telephone connection during the process of communication is an example of:

a) Decoding
b) Media
c) Encoding
d) Noise

Ans – d)

Motivators can be

a) Positive only
b) Negative only
c) Positive as well as negative
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

safety from illness, accident, fire, etc. is included in

a) Physical security
b) Economic Security
c) Social security
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Which leadership style given complete freedom to subordinates?

a) Democractic Leadership
b) Free Rein Leadership
c) Autocratic Leadership
d) Both a) and b)

Ans – b)

Which of the following describes ‘Democractic Leadership Style’?

a) Leader Develops action plan in consultation with subordinates
b) Communication is only one way with subordinates
c) Manager is only to support and provide information
d) Followers have high degree of independence

Ans – a)

Respect and recognition is part of

a) Physiological need
b) Social need
c) Safety Security need
d) Esteem need

Ans – d)

Informal organisation and informal communication tries to fulfil

a) Physiological need
b) Social need
c) Safety security need
d) Self-actualisation need

Ans – b)

Out of the following, which need is concerned with sense of belongingness?

a) Esteem Need
b) Self Actualisation Need
c) Affiliation Need
d) Safety Need

Ans – c)

Which of the following is not a measure to improve communication affectiveness?

a) Convey things of help and value to listeners
b) Communicate according to the needs to receiver
c) Unclarified Assumptions
d) Consult others before communicating

Ans – c)

The incentive to provide company’s share at very low price or free to employee workers is called

a) Profit sharing
b) Commission
c) Retirement benefit
d) Co-partnership stock option

Ans – d)

The leader who does not welcome suggestions of employees is called

a) Autocractic leader
b) Democratic leader
c) Free Rein leader
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Which of the following statement is not correct?

a) Motivation is an external feeling
b) Motivation produces goal directed beheviour
c) Motivation is a complex process
d) Motivation is only positive

Ans – a), d)

Which of the following is not an advantage of formal communication?

a) Ensures orderly flow of information
b) Provides social satisfaction
c) Facilitates control
d) Helps in fixing responsibility

Ans – b)

Giving a special rank, position, or authority ot employees is part of

a) Monetary Incentive
b) Non-Monetary Incentive
c) Profit sharing
d) Compartnership

Ans – b)

Informal communication tries to fulfil:

a) Safety Need
b) Basic Physiologincal Need
c) Social Need
d) Self-Actualisation Need

Ans – c)

Out of the following, which one depicts the correct sequence of process of motivation?

a) Tension – Unsatisfied Need – Drives – Search Behaviour – Reduction of Tension – Satisfied Need
b) Unsatisfied Need – Tension – Satisfied Need – Drives – Search Behaviour – Reduction of Tension
c) Unsatisfied Need – Tension – Drives – Search Behaviour – Satisfied Need – Reduction of Tension
d) Drives – Search Behaviour – Unsatisfied Need – Tension – Satisfied Need – Reduction of Tension

Ans – c)

The leader who encourages the employees to give suggestion and allots the work after consulting
the employees is called

a) Autocractic leader
b) Free Rein leader
c) Democratic leader
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Karan’s job in the Mercury Ltd. is to make sure that work goes on smoothly and there is no interruption in production. To achieve this, he always gives orders and insists that they
obeyed. He belives that reward or punishment both can be given depending upon the performance. Which leadership style is being followed by Karna?

a) Autocratic Leadership Style
b) Participative Leadership Style
c) Free Rein Leadership Style
d) None of these

Ans – a)

_ involves stimulating and inspiring the employees to perform.

a) Motivation
b) Leadership
c) Communication
d) None of these

Ans – a)

The barrier due to lack of vocabulary, wrong grammer or use of wrong words is called

a) Badly expressed message
b) Technical Jargon
c) Faulty Translation
d) Symbol with different meaning

Ans – a)

The communication gap due to size and complexity of organisation’s structure comes under the
following category.

a) Semantic Barrier
b) Psychological Barrier
c) Organisational Barrier
d) Personal Barrier

Ans – c)

Manager uses the following element of directing to build up the morale of employees.

a) Leadership
b) Communication
c) Motivation
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Which of the following is the appropriate order of hierarchy of needs as per Abraham Maslow?

a) Safety Needs – Basic Physiological Needs – Social Needs – Esteem Needs – Self Actualisation Needs
b) Basic Physiological Needs – Safety Needs – Esteem Needs – Social Needs – Self Actualisation Needs
c) Social Needs – Safety Needs – Basic Physiological Needs – Esteem Needs – Self Actualisation Needs
d) Basic Physiological Needs – Safety Needs – Social Needs – Esteem Needs – Self Actualisation Needs

Ans – d)

According to Maslow, how many level of needs are there in every human being?

a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) 6

Ans – b)

Full utilisation of potential and capacity of employees can be seen in

a) Autocractic leadership
b) Democractic leadership
c) Free rein leadership
d) Paternalistic leadership

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a non financial incentive?

a) Job security
b) Career Advancement Opportunity
c) Employee Recognition Programmes
d) All of these

Ans – d)

The process of converting the message into communication symbols is known as:

a) Media
b) Encoding
c) Feedback
d) Decoding

Ans – b)

Directing takes place wherever superior-subordinate relations exist. Identify the characteristic
highlighted in the above statement?

a) Directing is a continous process
b) Directing flows from top to bottom
c) Directing takes place at every level
d) Directing initiate action

Ans – c)

Which need is satisfed when one becomes what he really wants to become?

a) Esteem Needs
b) Belonging Needs
c) Security Needs
d) Self-Actualsiation Needs

Ans – d)

Function of Directing is performed at:

a) Top Level
b) Middle Level
c) Operational Level
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Jagan, who was working in a big company resigned on the ground of ‘lack of recognition and
attention’ in the organization towards his work and performance. Identify the hierarchy
need according to Maslow which was not satisfied for Jagran.

a) Psychological needs
b) Safety needs
c) Affiliation needs
d) Esteem needs

Ans – d)

‘Presence of more managerial levels’. Which type of communication berrier is being highlighted?

a) Personal Barrier
b) Organisational Berrier
c) Psychological Barrier
d) Semantic Barrier

Ans – b)

At support.com, there is no reward or appreciation for a good suggestion. Thus, the subordinates are not willing to offer any useful suggestions to their superiors. Identify the type of barrier
to communication that has been created in the firm due to this.

a) Semantic Barrier
b) Personal Barrier
c) Organisational Barrier
d) Psychological Barrier

Ans – b)

Use of ‘Technical jargon’ is which type of communication barrier?

a) Organisational barrier
b) Psychological barrier
c) Semantic barrier
d) Personal barrier

Ans – c)

The lowest level need in the need hierarchy theory of Abraham Maslow is

a) Safety need
b) Belongingness need
c) Esteem need
d) Phsyiological need

Ans – d)

M. R. Sarthi, the Ex-chairman of Swadesh Ltd., built up his successor before retiring. Following the norms set up by himself, he handed over the reins of the company to the co-founder
Mr. Shravan, who had the potential to bring about change in the behaviour of others. Name the concept of management which was the reason why Mr. Sarthi chose Mr. Shravan to be his successor.

a) Motivation
b) Leadership
c) Communication
d) Staffing

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not an element of communication process?

a) Decoding
b) Grapevine
c) Channel
d) Receiver

Ans – b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 954

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!