Important MCQs of Employment Class 12(Indian Economic Development)

Share your love

Looking for important MCQS of Employment chapter with answers and explanation of Indian Economic Development of Class 12 CBSE, ISC, and other State Boards.

We have compiled a huge list of important multiple Choice Questions of Employment chapter with answers of IED Book class 12 CBSE

Multiple Choice Questions of Employment Chapter with answers of Indian Economic Development class 12

Let’s Practice

Most of the disguised unemployed persons in India are found in:

a) Agriculture
b) Industry
c) Traded
d) Transport

Ans – a)

The percentage of the population participating in production activity is called ______.

a) Labour force
b) Workforce
c) Labour supply
d) participation rate

Ans – d)

Workers who is on permanent payroll of their employer is called

a) Self-employed workers
b) Casual workers
c) Regular workers
d) None of these

Ans – c)

A number of persons unemployed = Labour Force – _____ .

a) Supply of labor
b) Workforce
c) Total population
d) Participation Rate

Ans – b)

Less employment of females in comparison to males is an indication of:

a) Economic backwardness
b) Social backwardness
c) both a) and b)
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Agriculture laborers, farmers, owners of small enterprises which employ less than 10 workers fall in the category
of

a) formal sector
b) information sector
c) casual workers
d) regular workers

Ans – b)

Data on unemployment in India can be obtained from which source?

a) Reports of the census of India
b) National sample survey organization
c) Directorate general of unemployment
d) All of the above

And – d)

The number of persons, who are actually employed at a particular time is known as:

a) Labour force
b) Workforce
c) Both a) and b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

Ans – b)

Unemployment leads to which of the following:

a) Loss of manpower
b) loss of output
c) Decline in capital formation
d) all of these

Ans – d)

In which type of unemployment, the marginal productivity of an additional worker is zero?

a) Disguised unemployment
b) Involuntary unemployment
c) Seasonal unemployment
d) Structural unemployment

Ans – a)

Unemployment which occurs for the time period when workers move from one job to another job is known as _______ .

a) Cyclical unemployment
b) Seasonal unemployment
c) Technological unemployment
d) Frictional unemployment

Ans – d)

Which type of unemployment is found in the agricultural sector?

a) Disguised unemployment
b) Structural unemployment
c) Industrial unemployment
d) Educated unemployment

Ans- a)

The process of moving from self-employment and regular salaried employment to casual wage work is known as:

a) Informalisation of workforce
b) Casualisation of workforce
c) Both a) and b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

Ans – b)

Two months ago, Shyam was working as a part-time salesman on a commission basis in a company. Due to his excellent performance, the company appointed him as permanent sales manager on a fixed monthly salary. From the point of view of employment currently he is a

a) skilled worker
b) regular salaried worker
c) unskilled worker
d) casual wage labour

Ans – b)

Hired workers are those

a) who work for others
b) who are not self-employed
c) who are engaged in their own business
d) Both a) and b)

Ans – d)

Unemployment refers to people:

a) Who are not willing to work
b) Who are willing but do not get work
c) Who leave their jobs in search of better ones
d) Who have been dismissed because of incorrect practices

Ans – b)

Unemployment arising from economic fluctuations is called:

a) frictional unemployment
b) disguised unemployment
c) Cyclical unemployment
d) urban unemployment

Ans – c)

If a person is ready to work at the prevailing wage rate in the market but is unable to find the work, then what type of unemployment would it be called?

a) Voluntary unemployment
b) Involuntary unemployment
c) Seasonal unemployment
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

A situation where the percentage of workforce in the formal sector tends to decline and that in the informal sector
tends to rise as known as

a) informalisation
b) Casualisation
c) Jobless growth
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

The number of people who are able to work and willing to work at the existing wage rate is known as:

a) labor force
b) workforce
c) labor supply
d) participation rate

Ans a)

Percentage of the population participating in production activity is called:

a) labor force
b) workforce
c) labor supply
d) participation rate

Ans – d)

The major causes of unemployment in India can be classified as:

a) Underdeveloped Agriculture
b) Rapid population growth
c) High growth of Industry
d) All of these

Ans – a)

The ratio expressing percentage change in employment of labor in response to a percentage change in GDP growth
is called ________ .

a) Employment elasticity of growth
b) Unemployment elasticity of growth
c) Workforce participation rate
d) Labour force participation rate

Ans – a)

If new computers are being installed in a company and some employees are fired from the job due to lack of computer
knowledge, then what kind of unemployment will it be called?

a) Disguised unemployment
b) Structural unemployment
c) Hidden unemployment
d) Frictional unemployment

Ans – b)

Unemployment people is calculated as:

a) Labour force – Workforce
b) Labour force + workforce
c) Workforce – Labour force
d) None of these

Ans – a)

Seasonal unemployment occurs mainly in _ .

a) Private sector industry
b) Public sector industry
c) Agriculture
d) Banks

Ans – c)

Which of the following is the main source of employment for the majority of workers in India?

a) Primary sector
b) Secondary sector
c) Tertiary sector
d) All of the above

Ans – a)

Which of the given unemployment is predominant in the context of Indian agriculture?

a) Structural unemployment
b) Frictional unemployment
c) Disguised unemployment
d) All of the above

Ans – c)

An arrangement in which a worker uses his own resources to make in living is known as:

a) Wage employment
b) Regular Employment
c) Casual employment
d) Self-employment

Ans – d)

Disguised unemployed refers to:

a) Persona with no jobs
b) More persons employed for a job which less than accomplish
c) Unemployment among women
d) People who are not willing to work

Ans – b)

Which of the following correctly defines disguised unemployment?

a) More number of workers are engaged in a particular work than required.
b) Marginal productivity of an additional worker is close to zero
c) Additional workers act as a hindrance towards the productivity of other workers implying diminishing returns
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Which one is the cause of unemployment in India?

a) Rapid growth of population
b) Rising prices
c) Increasing public expenditure
d) Defective monetary policy

Ans – a)

The ratio of labor force to total population is termed as:

a) Labour force participation rate
b) Workforce
c) Both a) and b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

Ans – a)

__ are hired on a permanent basis and also get social security benefits.

a) Casual workers
b) Self Employed workers
c) Regular Workers
d) None of these

Ans – c)

You are a factory owner and have given employment to 400 workers. If 10 workers are dismissed by you without loss
of production then this situation will be described as

a) casual unemployment
b) disguised unemployment
c) structural unemployment
d) seasonal unemployment

Ans – b)

Out of these, which of the following is a worker?

a) Begger
b) Gambler
c) Cobbler
d) Smuggler

Ans – c)

Unemployment that occurs at certain seasons of the year is known as:

a) Seasonal unemployment
b) Open unemployment
c) Hidden Unemployment
d) None of these

Ans – a)

Which of the following is an example of wage employment?

a) Shopkeeper
b) Professor
c) Trader
d) Doctor employed by a hospital

Ans – b), d)

In which of the following type of unemployment, is the marginal productivity of the worker zero?

a) Structural Unemployment
b) Involuntary Unemployment
c) Seasonal Unemployment
d) Disguised Unemployment

Ans – d)

Which of the following correctly defines the unemployment rate?

a) Total number of Employed/Total Labour Force 100

b) Total Labour Force/Total Number of Unemployed 100

c) Total Labour Force/Total Number of Employed 1000

d) None of the above

Ans- a)

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

i) A worker is an individual who does some productive work to earn a living
ii) Majority of the population in India is finding employment in the service sector which is growing at a fast pace and
growing continuously.

Options

a) Both are true
b) Both are false
c) i) is true and ii) is false
d) i) is false, but ii) is true

Ans – a)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 954

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!