Important MCQs of Environment and Sustainable Development class 12 (IED)

Share your love

Looking for important MCQs of Environment and Sustainable Development chapter with answers of Indian economic development class 12 CBSE, ISC, and other state Board

We have compiled a huge list of Multiple choice questions of the Environment and Sustainable Development chapter with answers and explanations of IED class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Environment and Sustainable Development chapter with answers of Indian Economic Development class 12

Let’s Practice

Which of the following is an important function of the environment?

a) To provide resources for production
b) To provide aesthetic services
c) To assimilate waste
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Sustainable development means that the present society passes on the future generation at least as much of the following
as we have:

a) Man Made capital
b) Natural capital
c) Human capital
d) All the above

Ans – d)

_ is the main reason for soil erosion.

a) Ozone Depletion
b) Air Pollution
c) Deforestation
d) None of these

Ans c)

Natural environment refers to:

a) Air
b) Land
c) Water
d) All the above

Ans – d)

Which of the following are biotic elements: i) Birds, ii) Water, iii) Land; and iv) Forests?

a) i, ii
b) i, iii
c) i, iv
d) ii, iii

Ans – c)

Economic activities harm the environment through:

a) Air pollution
b) Water pollution
c) Exhausting non renewable resources
d) Any of the above

Ans – d)

The government set up the Central Pollution Control Board to control:

a) Air Pollution
b) Noise Pollution
c) Water Pollution
d) Soil Erosion

Ans – a), c)

Global warming is caused by:

a) Head generated by sun rays passing through earth
b) A part of sun’s rays heat reflected back towards space.
c) Reflection of heat into blocked by greenhouse gases
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Sustainable development can be achieved by:

a) Restricting use of renewable resources
b) Controlling the growth of population
c) Controlling pollution
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Besides the sun rays global warming is also caused by:

a) Burning of coal
b) Burning of oil
c) Burning of gas
d) All the above

Ans – d)

__ is the observed and projected increase in the average temperature of earth’s atmosphere and oceans.

a) Global warming
b) Biodiversity Loss
c) Ozone Depletion
d) Deforestation

Ans – a)

Natural resources are being exhausted rapidly due to:

a) Excessive mining
b) Excessive cutting of trees
c) Too much of fishing
d) Any of the above

Ans – d)

Which one of the following is a measure to control air pollution in vehicles?

a) Promotion of thermal power plants
b) Promotion of public transport
c) Promotion of CNG instead of petrol
d) All of these

Ans – b), c)

Which of the following is a component of environment?

a) Living elements only
b) Non-living elements only
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Out of the following, which one causes “Ozone Depletion”?

a) Land Degradation
b) High levels of chlorine and bromine compunds in the stratosphere
c) Increase in greenhouse gas concentrations
d) Deforestation

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not considered as an element of environment?

a) Air
b) Land
c) Weather
d) Electricity

Ans – d)

_ takes place when the surface soil is washed away through excessive rains and foods.

a) Land Degradation
b) Soil Erosion
c) Biodiversity Loss
d) Deforestation

Ans – b)

Which of the following is a reason of noise pollution?

a) Domestic sewerage
b) Industrial waste
c) Industrial machines
d) Emission of gases

Ans – c)

Which one of the following is a cuase of land degradation?

a) Loss of vegetation due to deforestation
b) Overrazing
c) Encrochment into forest lands
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Which of the following is a cause of environmental degradation?

a) Population explosion
b) Increasing urbanisation
c) Rapid industrialisation
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Which of the following is an abiotic element?

a) Land
b) Animals
c) Birds
d) Water

Ans – a), d)

Sustainable development is that development which satisfies the need of:

a) present generation only
b) future generation only
c) both a) and b)
d) none of these

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a renewable resource?

a) Coal
b) Fish
c) Petroleum
d) All of these

Ans – b)

Which of the following is a necessary condition of sustainable development?

a) Increase in the quality of life
b) Reduction in the level of pollution
c) Conservation of the stock of natural capital
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Which of the following is a cause of Ozone depletion?

a) Noise Pollution
b) Water Pollution
c) Air Pollution
d) None of these

Ans – c)

An increase in real income along with an increase in economic welfare is called:

a) Economic growth
b) economic development
c) sustainable development
d) None of these

Ans – b)

When was the term ‘Sustainable Development’ came into existence?

a) 1979
b) 1980
c) 1981
d) 1982

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not used as a strategy for sustainable development?

a) Use of Bio-gas
b) Use of Solar Power
c) Use of Thermal Power
d) Use of Hydel Power

Ans – c)

Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has identified __ categories of large and medium industries as polluting
industries.

a) 15
b) 17
c) 19
d) 13

Ans -b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak

Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.

Articles: 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh