Important MCQs of Indian Economy (1950-1990) Class 12

Ask Your doubt on Whatsapp

Looking for the Important MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) of Indian Economy (1950-1990) chapter of Indian Economic Development book of Class 12 Economics CBSE, ISC, and other State Boards.

We have made a good collection of all Multiple Choice questions of Chapter 2 of the Indian Economy Development Book of Class 12

Important MCQs of Indian Economy (1950-1990) Chapter of Economics Class 12

Let’s Practice

Planning is needed to solve the central problems of:

a) What to produce
b) How to produce
c) For whom to produce
d) All the above

Ans – d)

Rate of economic growth is measured by rate of change in:

a) Nominal GDP
b) Read GDP
c) DP at current price
d) Any one of the above

Ans – b)

From 2017 onwards India has adopted of the period of vision of:

a) 5 years
b) 10 years
c) 15 years
d) 20 years

Ans – c)

Modernization refers to change in:

a) Technology
b) Management techniques
c) Social outlook
d) All the above

Ans – d)

The objective of self reliance measn reducing dependence on:

a) foreign trade
b) foreign aid
c) foreign investment
d) All the abvoe

Ans – b)

The objective of equity can be achieved by:

a) reducing gap between rich and poor
b) reducing poverty
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Agricultural sector is part of:

a) Primary sector
b) Secondary sector
c) Tertiary sector
d) All the three sectors

Ans – a)

Land reforms mean to solve problems relating to:

a) Ownership of land
b) Distribution of land
c) Exploitation of farmers
d) All the above

Ans – d)

New Agricultural strategy was also knows as:

a) While revolution
b) Agricultural revolution
c) Green revolution
d) Land revolution

Ans – c)

Crops raised by using new technology under New Agricultural strategy were prone to attack
by:

a) Rats
b) Animals
c) Pests
d) Mosquitoes

Ans – c)

The crops which benefitied most under green revolution were:

a) Wheat
b) Rice
c) Both Wheat and Rice
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Industries producing goods, are a part of

a) Primary sector
b) Secondary sector
c) Tertiary sector
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Small scale units are differentiated from large scale units on the basis of:

a) Volume of output
b) Amount of investment
c) Volume of sale
d) Size of unit area

Ans – b)

At the time of independence private sector did not come forward to start capital goods
industries due to:

a) Lack of capital
b) Lack of demand
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

The Industrial policy which worked till 1990 was adopted in:

a) 1948
b) 1951
c) 1956
d) 1961

Ans – c)

The licensing policy aimed at:

a) Promoting regional equality
b) check undue expansion of industrial sector
c) bothe a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

When was the planning commission set up?

a) 1949
b) 1950
c) 1956
d) 1850

Ans – b)

Abolition of Intermediaries and land ceiling are part of:

a) Industrial reforms in India
b) External sector reforms in India
c) Land reforms in India
d) Banking reforms in India

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a goal of five year plan?

a) Growth
b) Green Revolution
c) Land REforms
d) Modernisation

Ans – a), d)

Capitalist Economy is controlled and operated by:

a) Private sector
b) Public sector
c) Both a) and b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

Ans – a)

India adopted the __ economic system.

a) Capitalsit
b) Mixed
c) Socialist
d) None of these

Ans – b)

The first five year plan was launched for a period from _

a) 1948 – 1953
b) 1959 – 1954
c) 1951 – 1956
d) 1955 – 1960

Ans – c)

To protect goods produced in India from imports, Government made use of:

a) Quotas
b) Tariffs
c) Export Promotion
d) All of these

Ans – a), b)

Land Ceiling refers to:

a) Fix rural landholdings at the existing level
b) Fix land area for irrigation purposes
c) Fix urban landholdings at the existing level
d) Fix quantum of land held by a individual

Ans – d)

__ economy is the economy in which means of production are owned, controlled and operated
by the government.

a) Mixed
b) Socialist
c) Capitalist
d) None of these

Ans – b)

Schedule __ comprise of industries which would be exclusively owned by the state.

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) None of these

Ans – a)

_ refer to taxes levied on imported goods.

a) Quotas
b) Tariffs
c) Lagaan
d) None of these

Ans – b)

In which year, India adopted High Yeilding Varieties programme for the first time.

a) 1977
b) 1966
c) 1986
d) 1956

Ans – b)

GDP stands for:

a) Gross Domestic product
b) Gross Domestic Process
c) Gross Development Process
d) None of these

Ans – a)

Which one of these is a central problem of an economy?

a) What to produce
b) How to produce
c) When to produce
d) For whom to produce

Ans – a, b, d

The first Industrial policy Resolution in Independent India was introduced in the year_____

a) 1948
b) 1950
c) 1954
d) 1956

Ans – a)

What was the peroid of plans prepared by the planning comission?

a) 3 years
b) 4 years
c) 5 years
d) 6 years

Ans – c)

The economy in which Central Authority plans all the important activities can be termed as:

a) Mixed Economy
b) Socialist Economy
c) Capitalist Economy
d) Developing Economy

Ans – b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 684

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!