Important MCQs of Principles of Management Class 12

Ask Your doubt on Whatsapp

Looking for Important MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) of Principles of Management chapter of Business studies class 12 CBSE, ISC and other state Board.

We have made a good collection of important MCQs of Chapter 2 of Business studies class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Chapter (Principles of Management) BST Class 12

Lets Practice

Management principle aim at at influencing behaviour of human beings’. Which feature of principles of
management is being highlighted in the given statement?

a) Mainly Behavioural
b) Fexible
c) Universal Applicability
d) Cause and effect Relationships

Ans – a)

Basic aim of Functional Foremanship is__________

a) Not to divide the work
b) To separate Tol Level management from Chief Executive Officer
c) To separate planning and execution function
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Scientific analysis of work requires:

a) Fatigue Study
b) Stability of Personnel
C) Motion Study
d) All of the above

Ans – a), C)

The degree of concentration of authority or its disersal depend upon te circumstances of each enterprise.
Principle of management give enough discretion to manager to adjust as per te situtation. Which
characteristic of Principle of management is indicated in the given statement?

a) Contingent
b) Flexible
c) Universal applicability
d) General Guidlines

Ans – b)

According to principle of Coorporation, Not Individualism’. Competition should be replaced
with _.

a) Cooperation
b) Harmoney
c) Coordination
d) Management

Ans – a)

Which of the following statement is false?

a) discipline requires judicious application of penalties
b) Functional foremanship is a part of work study.
c) Division of work leads to specialisation
d) Unity of Direction avoids dual subordination

Ans – b), d)

Which principle prevents dual subordination.

a) Unity of Direction
b) Unity of Command
c) Discipline
d) Order

Ans – b)

Which principle of management promotes team spirit?

a) Order
b) Equity
c) Initiative
d) Espirit de corps

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not a part of the ‘Work Study’?

a) Method Study
b) Motion Study
c) Functional Study
d) Time Study

Ans – c)

Scientific Management:

a) Adopts Trial and Error Method
b) Eliminates rule of Thumb Approach
c) Stress on Forecasting
d) All the above

Ans – b)

Division of Work:

a) Increase the efficiency
b) Applies to both management and technical work
c) leads to specialisation
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Management Principles provides

a) Readymade solutions to Managerial action
b) Guidlines for managerial action
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

The effect of managerial principles vary from situation to situation. It is related to which
characteristic of Management principle

a) Flexible
b) Cause and effect Relationship
c) Contingent
d) Universal application

Ans – c)

The principle which minimise employee trunover is called:

a) Principle of Equity
b) Principle of Fair Remuneration
c) Subordination of individual interest to general interest
d) Stability of Tenure of Personnel

Ans – d)

The following principle of management prevents overlapping of activities.

a) Fair Remuneration
b) Unity of command
c) Unity of Direction
d) Equity

Ans – c)

Right place for resources is indicated in-

a) Principle of order
b) Principle of descipline
c) Principle of division of work
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Kindness and justice in behaviour of managers is related to-

a) Principle of Discipline
b) Principle of Equity
c) Principle of fair Remuneration
d) Principle of order

Ans – b)

Violation of this principle will create insecurity among the employees. This statement
is realted to

a) Espriti De Corps
b) Remuneration
c) Stability of Personnel
d) Authority and Responsibility

Ans – c)

Which of the following principle is extension of Harmony not Discard.

a) Principle of Science not Rule of Thumb
b) cooperation not Individualsim
c) Development of workers to their greatest efficiency
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Sharing of gain is related to which scientific Principle of Management

a) Harmoney not Discard
b) Cooperation not individualism
c) Development of workers to their geatest efficiency
d) Science not Rule of thumb

Ans – a)

The Foreman responsible for quality of work is

a) Repair Boss
b) Disciplinarian
c) Inspector
d) Gang Boss

Ans – c)

Rest intervals in job are decided by

a) Method Study
b) Fatigue Study
c) Motion Study
d) Time Study

Ans – b)

Uniformity in production can come by using following technique of Taylor

a) Simplification
b) Method Study
c) Standardisation
d) Time Study

Ans – c)

Functional Foremanship is the extension of

a) Division of Work
b) Discipline
c) Unity of Direction
d) Unity of Command

Ans – a)

When a superior does not fulfil the promise to raise the salary/wages of workers on achievement of target effectively and efficiency, it is violation of

a) Principle of Remuneration
b) Principle of Discipline
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the abvoe

Ans – b)

Management Principles provide

a) Readymade solution of managerial problems
b) Guidlines for managerial action
c) Guarantee for success of an organisation
d) All of the above

Ans – b)

Gang Plank is

a) short cut in scalar chain
b) for keeping all the raw material and input ready
c) for making teams among subordinates
d) none of the above

Ans – a)

Organisation Interest supersede employees interest is indicated in

a) Principle of subordination of individual interest to general interest
b) Principle of Espirit De Corps
c) Principle of Initiative
d) Principle of Discipline

Ans – a)

The employee should be judiciously penalised for their actions against the organisation
is indicated in

a) Principle of Equity
b) Principle of Responsibility Authority
c) Principle of Discipline
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Principle of Responsibility and Authority insisits on

a) Responsibiity > Authority
b) Authority > Responsibility
c) Responsibility = Authority
d) All of the above

Frequent transfer and trunover of employees lead to violation of

a) Principle of Espirit De corps
b) Principle of Discipline
c) Principle of Initiative
d) Principle of Stability of Personnel

Ans – d)

Principle of Initiative

a) Boosts up the morale of employees
b) Brings down the morale of employees
c) Does not effect on morale of employees
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Unity of Command insists on

a) One Boss One employee
b) Orders from a single Superior
c) Match between orders of different bosses
d) All of the above

Ans – b)

If a manager is biased in dealing with people from different states, he is violating

a) Principle of Descipline
b) Principle of Espririt De Corps
c) Principle of Renumeration
d) Principle of Equity

Ans – d)

Simplification technique insists on

a) Using simple method of production
b) More varieties of product
c) Elimination of unnecessary diversity of products, size and types
d) All of the above

Ans – c)

The main objective of Fatigue Study is

a) To eliminate tiring movement of workers
b) To decide number, duration and frequency of break intervals
c) To differentiate productive and non-productive movements of workers
d) All of the above

Ans – b)

Unity of Direction insists on

a) One unit one plan
b) Efforts of all employees should be directed in one direction only
c) No overlapping of different department
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Technique of mental revolution is based on the principle of

a) Harmony not discord
b) Science not rule of thumb
c) Princple of responsibility and authority
d) All of the above

Ans – a)

Principle of Order insists on

a) Orders from single superior
b) Fix and right place for every men and material
c) Employees must work as per order of superior only
d) One boss one command

Ans – b)

According to Fayol

a) Organisation must use policy of centralisation
b) Organisation must use policy of decentralisation
c) Organisation must use combination of centralisation and decentralisation
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

The principles of management can be changed according to the prevailing situation on
organisation. This shows that management princples are

a) Flexible
b) Behavioral
c) Scientific
d) Universal

Ans – a)

The principle which states that there should be good supervisors at all levels for smooth
and systematic working of an organisation is;

a) Equity
b) Initiative
c) Discipline
d) Order

Ans – c)

Panchayats in our country have been given more poweres to decide and spend funda granted
to them by the government for welfare of villages”. Identify the principle of management
highlighted in the statement:

a) Equity
b) Centralisation and decentralisation
c) Authority and responsibility
d) Espirit De Corps

Ans – b)

Administrative principles were given by

a) FW Taylor
b) Henry Fayol
c) Abraham Maslow
d) WW Taylor

Ans – b)

Principle of management are not

a) Universal
b) Flexible
c) Absolute
d) Behavioural

Ans – c)

How are principles of management formed?

a) In a laboratory
b) By experience of a manager
c) By experience of customers
d) Adaptation to changing technology

Ans – d)

The principles of management are significant because of

a) Increase in efficiency
b) Initiative
c) Optimum utilisation of resources
d) Adaptation to changing technology

Ans – a)

Henry Fayol was a

a) Social Scientist
b) Mining engineer
c) Accountant
d) Production engineer

Ans – b)

Which of the following statements best describes the principle of Division of work.

a) Work should be divided into small tasks
b) Labour should be divided
c) Resources should be divided among jobs
d) It leads to specialisation

Ans – d)

She/he keeps machines, materials, tools etc., ready for operations by different workers.
Whose work is described by this sentence under functional foremanship?

a) Instruction card clerk
b) Reapir boss
c) Gang boss
d) Route Clerk

Ans – c)

Which of the following is not a Principle of Management given by Taylor?

a) Science, not rule of thumb
b) Functional Foremanship
c) Maximum not restricted output
d) Harmoney not discard

Ans – b)

Management should and ‘one best way’ to perform. Which technique of scientific management
is defined in this sentence?

a) Time Study
b) Motion Study
c) Fatigue Study
d) Method Study

Ans – d)

Which of the following statements best describes ‘Mental Revolution’?

a) It implies change of attitude
b) The management and workers should not play the game of one upmanship.
c) Both management and workers require each other
d) Workers should be paid more wages

Ans – a)

Which of the following statements is false about Taylor and Fayol?

a) Fayol was a mining wheras Taylor was a mechanical enginner.
b) Fayol’s principles are applicable is specialised situation whereas Taylor’s principles
have universal application
c) Fayol’s principles were formed through personal experience whereas Taylor
s principles were formed through experimentations
d) Fayol’s principles are applicable at the top level of management whereas Taylors
principles are applicable at the shop floor.

Ans – b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 684

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!