[CUET] MCQs of Overview and Using Computerised Accounting System

Share your love

Are you looking for the MCQs with answers of overview and using a computerized accounting system?

We have created a good list of important multiple-choice questions with answers of the same

Multiple Choice Questions of overview and using computerised accounting system with answers and explanations

Lets Practice

Which of the following is not a component of a Computerised Accounting System?

a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Reports
d) Procedure

Ans – c)

Which of the following is the first step in the Accounting Cycle?

a) Recording in Journal
b) Analysing Transactions
c) Preparing Trial Balance
d) Posting to Ledger

Ans – b)

Assets = Liabilities + + (Revenue – __ ). Choose the correct options for filling the blanks respectively.

a) Capital, Expenses
b) Profit, Expenses
c) Expenses, Capital
d) Loss, Expenses

Ans – a)

The step comprising of ‘listing of accounts’ in the process of installation of CAS is

a) Grouping of Accounts
b) Chart of Accounts
c) Analaysis of Transactions
d) Generations of Reports

Ans – b)

Which of the following is an advantage of an ‘off-the-shelf’ software?

a) Economical
b) Ready to use
c) Developed by experienced professionals
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

The components of CAS are:

a) Rules, Data, Coding, Output
b) Data, Reports, Hardware, Softwre
c) Coding, Procedure, Data, Output
d) Data, People, Procedure, Hardware, Software

Ans – d)

An effective Computerised Accounting System should be:

a) In accessible, Complex, Fast
b) Simple, Integrated, Fast, Accurate, Reliable
c) Able to automatically assign codes to accounts
d) Obsolete, Reliable, Fast, Accurate

Ans – b)

Computer, its associated peripherals, and their network is collectively called

a) Software
b) Procedure
c) Hardware
d) Computerised Accounting System

Ans – c)

Bright Ltd has various offices in India. It has assigned codes to its various locations in the following manner:

Delhi office – BDEL
Mumbai Office – BMUM
Chennai Office – BCHE
Hyderabad Office – BHYD

This type of codification in the system is called:

a) Mnemonic Codes
b) Sequential codes
c) Number codes
d) Block codes

Ans – a)

A firm’s payment to a supplier for goods (inventory) is recorded in

a) Sales Accounting Sub-system
b) Costing Sub-system
c) Cash Sub-system
d) Budget Sub-system

Ans – c)

Codification of Accounts is required for the purpose of

a) Hierarchical relationship between groups and components
b) Faster data processing and preparation of final accounts
c) keeping data and information secure
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Hardware, Software, and Data are some of the components of CAS. Identify
the missing components:

a) Procedure, People
b) Timely access
c) Network
d) Raw Facts

Ans – a)

Which type of software package is suitable for an organisation where the volume of accounting transactions is very low and adaptability is very high?

a) Specific
b) Generic
c) Tailored
d) i) and 3) both

Ans – b)

The method of codification should be

a) Such that it leads to the grouping of accounts
b) an identification mark
c) easy to understand, cryptic, and leads to a grouping of accounts
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Where are amounts owed by customers for credit purchases found?

a) Accounts receivable Journal
b) General Ledger
c) Sales Journal
d) Accounts Receivable Subsidiary Ledger

Ans – d)

Which feature ensures the security of data even if it lands in the wrong hands because the receiver will not be able to decode and interpret the data?

a) Audit Trail
b) Passwords
c) Encryption
d) Codification

Ans – c)

The type of code that consists of a range of numbers is:

a) Mnemonic Codes
b) Block Codes
c) Sequential Codee
d) Alphabet codes

Ans – b)

The codification scheme utilises hierarchy for which purpose?

a) Grouping of accounts
b) Creation of a Chart of accounts
c) Security of data
d) Encryption of data

Ans – a)

Which type of codes are usually assigned to source documents for facilitating
document search?

a) Range codes
b) Mnemonic Codes
c) Block codes
d) Sequential Codes

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not yielded by CAS after processing transactions?

a) Trial Balance
b) Balance Sheet
c) Journal
d) None of the above

Ans – d)

The ability of CAS to be combined with a Management Information System (MIS) and other capabilities of the organistion is classified as

a) TRansparency
b) Integration
c) Speed
d) Reliability

Ans – b)

Liabilities refers to claims on firm by ________ and capital refers to Claims of _______.

a) Owners, Creditors
b) Creditors, Owners
c) Creditors, Debtors
d) Owners, Debtors

Ans – b)

Which of the following does not form a part of Shareholders’ Funds in the Balance Sheet?

a) Trade Payables
b) Share Application Money Pending Allotment
c) Capital Work in Progress
d) Reserves and Surplus

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a step in the installation of CAS?

a) Selection of Hardware and Software
b) Planning
c) Generation of Reports
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

What is the end product of the accounting process?

a) Grouping of Accounts
b) Implementation of CAS
c) Producing financial statements
d) Analysing transactions to record them

Ans – c)

Which type of software supports all types of printers for output?

a) Ready made software
b) Tailor-made software
c) Customised Software
d) Off the shelf Software

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not Ready-made accounting software?

a) MS Paint
b) Tally
c) Busy
d) Ex

Ans – a)

The accounting cycle is divided into phases. Arrange the following phases in correct sequences:

A: Recording of transactions in the Journal
B: Preparation of Financial Statements
C: Posting to Ledger
D: Adjusted Trial Balance is prepared

Choose the correct option:

a) C, A, D, B, AND E
b) A, D, E, C, AND B
c) A, D, C, E, AND B
D) C, A, D, E, AND B

Ans – d)

Arrange the following in the correct order in relation to the installation of a Computerised Accounting System:

A: Grouping of Accounts
B: Planning
C: Chart of Accounts
D: Procurement of Hardware and Software
E: Report Generation

Choose the correct options:

a) D, B, C, A, AND E
b) D, B, A, C, AND E
c) B, D, C, A, AND E
d) B, D, A, C AND E

Ans – c)

Share your love
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak

Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.

Articles: 3490

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!