Important MCQs of Consumer Protection of Business studies class 12

Share your love

Looking for important MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) of consumer protection chapter with answers of Business studies class 12 CBSE, ISC and other State Boards.

We have compiled very important MCQs of chapter 12 of Consumer Protection of BST class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Consumer Protection with answers of Business studies of class 12

Let’s practice

Which quality certification mark is used to ensure the safety of electrical goods?

a) Hallmark
b) AGMARK
c) ISI
d) FPO

Ans – c)

In developing countries like India the number of consumer ogranisations are vey less. This
is related to which importance of consumer protection.

a) Widespread exploitation of consumers
b) Consumer ignorance
c) Unorganised consumer
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Labelling, a component of product mix help the consumer to excercise:

a) Right to safety
b) Right to consumer education
c) Right to information
d) Right to be heard

Ans – c)

In which of the following, it is compulsory to include a woman as a member?

a) District Forum
b) State Commission
c) National Commission
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Compensation claimed in a complaint made to the State Commission must not exceed:

a) ₹ 50 Lakh
B) ₹ 75 Lakh
c) ₹ 1 Crore
d) ₹ 1.5 Crore

Ans – c)

“Jago Grahak’ advertisement is highligting which consumer right:

a) Right to safety
b) Right to consumer education
c) Right to information
d) Right to be heard

Ans – b)

While purchasing gold Jewellary which mark one should look for

a) Hall mark
b) ECO mark
c) ISI mark
d) All of the above

Ans – a)

Which of the following statement is correct?

a) District Forum consists of a president and three other members
b) State Commission consists of one President and at least two other members
c) National Commission consists of a President and at least five other members
d) Order passed by the National Commission in a matter of its original jurisdiction is
appealable before the Supreme Court

Ans – b), d)

“Many business firms have set up their own consumer service and grievance cells”. Which
right is being highlighted in the given statement?

a) Right to Consumer Education
b) Right to be informed
c) Right to seek Redressal
d) Right to be heard

Ans – d)

On a packet of juice, chips, biscuits what mark should be present:

a) Agmark
b) FPO
c) ISI mark
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Who can be a Judge of State Commission?

a) Retired or working Judge of District Court
b) Retired or working Judge of High Court
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Agricultural products use a quality certification mark. Name the mark.

a) ISI
b) FPO
c) AGMARK
d) Hallmark

Ans – c)

“Consumer has a right to acquire knowledge”. Identify the right.

a) Right to be informed
b) Right to Choose
c) Right to Consumer Protection
d) Right to seek Redressal

Ans – c)

The Provisions of Consumer Protection act came into force from

a) 1986
b) 1987
c) 1988
d) 1991

Ans – b)

Informing consumer about their rights is part of

a) Right to Safety
b) Right to Information
c) Right to Consumer Education
d) Right to be Heard

Ans – c)

A complaint can be made to the State Commission when the claim value is:

a) More than ₹20 lakhs
b) Less than ₹20 lakhs
c) More than ₹20 lakhs, but less than ₹ 1 crore
d) More than ₹ 1 crore

Ans – c)

Who can file a complaint before the appropriate consumer forum?

a) Any Consumer
b) Central Government or any State Government
c) Any registered Consumer’s Association
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Informing consumer about the contents of the product, its usage, etc. is part of

a) Right to Safety
b) Right to Information
c) Right to Consumer Education
d) Right to be Heard

Ans – b)

Right to safety

a) Protects consumer from physical damage or injury
b) Informs the consumer
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Name the quality mark used for food products

a) AGMARK
b) FPO
c) Hallmark
d) ISI

Ans – b)

Name the right, which requires manufacturers to provide information like ingredients, date of
manufacture, price, quantity, directions for use, etc. on the product.

a) Right to Safety
b) Right to be informed
c) Right to Choose
d) Right to Consumer Education

Ans – b)

If the value of product is ₹10 lakhs the consumer can file case in

a) District Commission
b) State Commission
c) National Commission
d) All of the above

Ans – a)

If the value of goods or services is more than ₹1 crore but less than ₹10 crore, then
consumer can file case in

a) District Commission
b) State Commission
c) National Commission
d) All of the above

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not a description of a consumer?

a) Any person who buys goods for a consideration which has been paid or promised
b) A person who obtains goods for resale purpose
c) Any person who hires or avails of any service for consideration which has been paid or
promised
d) Any person who avails services for any commercial purpose

Ans – b), d)

Who among the following is not considered a consumer under the Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

a) A person who buys any goods for a consideration which has been paid
b) A person who avails of any service for a consideration which has been promised
c) A person who avails of a service for a commercial purpose
d) Any user of goods when such use is made with the approval of the buyer

Ans – c)

If a customer is not satisfied with the judgement of state commission, he can file appeal in

a) District Commission
b) Supreme Court
c) High Court
d) National Commission

Ans – d)

To avail the benefits of Consumer Protection Act, the consumer

a) Must insist on cash memo
b) No necessity for cash memo
c) Need a certificate of consumer
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Which of the following is not a responsibility of a customer?

a) Consumer should buy only standardised goods
b) Consumer should use the products safely
c) Consumer should file a complaint in an appropriate consumer forum
d) Consumer should not take a cash memo

Ans – d)

Aarushi purchased a pack of biscuits. When she opened it, she felt the biscuits were
stale. She carefully read the label on the pack of biscuits which mentioned.
“If you are not satisfied with the product quality, write to our customer care call at:
Bell Foods Pvt Ltd.
B/321, Jalandhar, Punjab”.
The biscuit company has set up its own consumer service and grievance cell to promote and
protect the following right:

a) Right to Safety
b) Right to Heard
c) Right to be informed
d) Right to Consumer Education

Ans – b)

If goods require no testing, then complaint must be filled within

a) 1 month
b) 2 month
c) 3 month
d) 4 month

Ans – c)

Consumers should use ISI marked electrical appliances is an example of:

a) Right to Choose
b) Right to be informed
c) Right to safety
d) Right to be Heard

Ans – c)

If any aggrieved party is not satisfied with the order of the District Forum, then he can appeal
before the State Commission within __ days of passing of the order.

a) 15
b) 30
c) 45
d) 60

Ans – b)

The consumer must be assured whenever possible access to a variety of goods and services at competitive
prices.

a) Right to Consumer Protection Act
b) Right to Choose
c) Right to safety
d) Right to be heard

Ans – b)

Consumer Protection Act is applicable

a) Immovable goods
b) Movable goods
c) specific goods and services
d) All goods and services

Ans – d)

‘Jao Grahak Jago’ is a part of:

a) Right to Safety
b) Right to information
c) Right to Consumer Education
d) Right to be Heard

Ans – c)

Members of __ are appointed by Central Government.

a) District Forum
b) State Commission
c) National Commission
d) All of the above

Ans – c)

According to __ Consumer has a right to get relief in case of defective goods
or deficient services.

a) Right to Choose
b) Right to be Heard
c) Right to be Informed
d) Right to seek Redressal

Ans – d)

Which of the following is importance of consumer protection in the view of business:

a) Unorganised consumers
b) Consumer ignorance
c) Moral justification
d) Organised consumers

Ans – c)

Right of consumer protection are protected under

a) CPA, 1988
b) CPA, 2019
c) CPA, 1982
d) CPA, 1984

Ans – b)

Sangeeta bought a TV for ₹45,000. It was later found to be defective. She approached the seller who refused to entertain her. Which redress agency can she approach?

a) District Forum
b) State Commission
c) National Commission
d) Supreme Court

Ans – a)

Appeal against the order of National Commission can be done in:

a) District Court
b) High Court
c) Supreme Court
d) State Commission

Ans – c)

Consumer should use ISI marked electrical appliance, is an example of

a) Right to safety
b) Right to be informed
c) Right to choose
d) Right to be heard

Ans – a)

The members of the District Commission are appointed by:

a) Central Government
b) State Government
c) Local Authority
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Consumer Protection is important due to:

a) Widespread Exploitation of Consumers
b) Consumer Ignorance
c) Unorganised Consumers
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not a right of the consumer?

a) Right to Choose
b) Right to Safety
c) Right to Claim
d) Right to Seek Redressal

Ans – c)

The consumer must be given access to a variety of goods and services at competitive prices.
Which right is being highlighted in the given statement?

a) Right to Choose
b) Right to be informed
c) Right to seek Redressal
d) Right to be heard

Ans – a)

Which of the following is a relief available to a customer?

a) To remove the defect in the product
b) To replace the defective product
c) To refund the price paid for the product
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Garvit went to a Mobile Shop to buy a smartphone. The Shopkeeper forced him to buy a smartphone of a particular brand out of various available brands. Which right of Garvit has been exploited?

a) Right to Choose
b) Right to be Heard
c) Right to be Informed
d) Right to seek Redressal

Ans – a)

To avail the benefits of the Consumer Protection Act, the consumer:

a) Must insist on Cash Memo
b) Must be Oversmart
c) Must refer labels carefully
d) None of the above

Ans – a), c)

Mehak bought a Laptop for ₹75,000. It was later found to be defective. She asked the company to exchange it, but the company refused to do so. So, she filed a complaint in the District Forum, However, the District Forum also disallowed it. As she was not satisfied with the
order of the District Forum, she decided to appeal further after 40 days. In which redressal
agency Mehak can appeal against the order of the District Forum?

a) Supreme Court
b) National Commission
c) State Commission
d) Can Not Appeal

Ans – d)

Isha is a pure vegetarian. She went to a snack bar and asked for a ‘Veg Burger’. In spite
of Green Dot (Signifying that it is a vegetarian product) on the packing of the burger, She
found that the burger had some Non-vegetarian content. Under which right will Isha be able to claim
compensation?

a) Right to Choose
b) Right to be Informed
c) Right to Safety
d) Right to seek Redressal

Ans – b)

Sheela went to a free eye camp and got her eyes operated on for cataracts. The surgery
was not done properly, due to which she lost her vision. Where can she file a complaint
under Consumer Protection Act?

a) At District Forum
b) State Commission
c) National Commission
d) None of the above

Ans – d)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 954

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!