Important MCQs of Infrastructure class 12 (IED)

Share your love

Looking for important MCQs of Infrastructure chapter with answers of Indian economic development class 12 CBSE, ISC, and other state Board

We have compiled a huge list of Multiple choice questions of the infrastructure chapter with answers and explanations of IED class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Infrastructure chapter with answers of Indian Economic Development class 12

Let’s Practice

Electricity generated from radioactive elements is called:

a) Thermal Power
b) Hydro-electric Power
c) Atomic Power
d) Tidal Power

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a component of the environment?

a) Living elements only
b) NOn-living elements only
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a part of a three-tier system of health infrastructure?

a) Primary health care
b) Secondary health care
c) Tertiary health care
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not considered as an element of the environment?

a) Air
b) Land
c) Weather
d) Electricity

Ans – d)

Which of the following is a renewable resource of energy?

a) Solar Energy
b) Wind Energy
c) Thermal Energy
d) All of these

Ans – a), b)

Which of the following is a reason for noise pollution?

a) Domestic sewerage
b) Industrial waste
c) Industrial machines
d) Emission of gases

Ans – c)

Which sector has the largest share in total consumption of commercial energy?

a) Agricultural sector
b) Transport Sector
c) Industrial sector
d) Household

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a cause of environmental degradation?

a) Population explosion
b) Increasing urbanization
c) Rapid industrialisation
d) All of these

Ans – d)

India’s Energy Policy encourages the following two energy sources:

a) Hydel and Thermal Power
b) Wind and thermal power
c) Hydel and wind
d) Thermal and Nuclear power

Ans – c)

Sustainable development is that development that satisfies the need of:

a) present generation only
b) future generation only
c) both a) and b)
d) None of these

Ans – c)

Which of the following is not a measure to meet the power crisis?

a) Improvement in Plant load factor
b) Control and transmission and distribution losses
c) Increase in production capacity
d) Encourage use of nonrenewable sources

Ans – d)

Which of the following is a necessary condition of sustainable development?

a) Increase in the quality of life
b) Reduction in the level of pollution
c) Conservation of the stock of natural capital
d) All of these

Ans – d)

Which primary source of energy has the largest share in commercial energy consumption?

a) Oil
b) Natural gas
c) Hydro energy
d) Coal

Ans – d)

An increase in real income along with an increase in economic welfare is called:

a) Economic growth
b) economic development
c) Sustainable development
d) None of these

Ans – b)

Which of the following is an example of economic infrastructure?

a) Transport
b) Education
c) Health
d) Communication

Ans – a), d)

One of the following is an example of social infrastructure:

a) Power
b) Sanitation
c) Transportation
d) Water supply

Ans – b)

How does infrastructure contribute to the economic development of a country?

a) By increasing the productivity of factors of production.
b) By improving the quality of life of its people
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of these

Ans – c)

One of the following is an example of economic infrastructure:

a) Roads
b) Health
c) Housing
d) Education

Ans – a)

Power generated from water is called:

a) Thermal Power
b) Hydro-electric Power
c) Atomic Power
d) Tidal Power

Ans – b)

One of the following is a renewable source of energy:

a) Coal
b) Oil
c) Solar energy
d) Natural gas

Ans – c)

From which of the following sources of generation, we get the largest amount of power?

a) Thermal Power
b) Hydro-electric Power
c) Atomic Power
d) Tidal Power

Ans – a)

Renewable sources of energy are preferred to non-renewable sources because:

a) They are not exhaustible
b) They can be reproduced
c) Both a) and b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

Ans – b)

________ refers to sources of energy that have come into use only recently.

a) Conventional
b) Non-Conventional
c) Both a) and b)
d) Neither a) nor b)

Ans – b)

The major problem in the energy sector is:

a) Lack of finance
b) Inefficiency in production
c) Inefficiency in distribution
d) Anyon of the above

Ans – d)

Which of the following is a non-conventional source of energy?

a) Thermal Power
b) Wind Energy
c) Nuclear Power
d) Geo-Thermal Energy

Ans – b), d)

The National AIDS Control Programme aims at:

a) Curing HIV infection
b) Curing AIDS
c) Check the spread of HIV infection
d) All the above

Ans – d)

ISM stands for:

a) Indian System of Medical
b) Indian System of Medicine
c) Indian System of Mediclaim
d) None of these

Ans – b)

AYUSH Programme aims at :

a) Spreading medical facilities
b) Strengthening the non-allopathic system of medicines
c) Spreading good sanitary habits
d) Popularising self cures

Ans – a)

Which of the following is an example of social infrastructure?

a) Transport
b) Communication
c) Energy
d) Housing

Ans – d)

Which of the following power is electricity generated from radioactive elements?

a) Hydro-electric Power
b) Atomic Power
c) Thermal Power
d) All of these

Ans – b)

_ measures the operational efficiency of a thermal plant.

a) Power leakage factor
b) Plant leakage factor
c) Plant load factor
d) Power load factor

Ans – c)

Education is a:

a) Economic Infrastructure
b) Sustainable Development
c) Economic Development
d) Social Infrastructure

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not true?

a) Health is a part of Social Infrastructure
b) Infrastructural facilities raise productivity in the tertiary sector of the economy.
c) Use of non-commercial energy leads to protection of environment..
d) Non-conventional sources of energy are more environmentally friendly than the conventional sources

Ans – c)

_ is an example of a commercial source of energy>

a) Firewood
b) Coal
c) Agricultural waste
d) Dried dung cakes

Ans – b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak

Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.

Articles: 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh