Important MCQs of Organising chapter of Business Studies Class 12

Ask Your doubt on Whatsapp

Looking for important MCQs of organising chapter of Business studies of class 12 with answers of CBSE, ISC and other state Boards.

We have compiled a comprehensive list of very important multiple choice questions with answers of organising chapter of BST class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Organising chapter of Business Studies Class 12

Let’s Practice.

Organising doesn’t include

a) What will be done
b) By whom will be done
c) When will be done
d) How will be done

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not a part of organising process

a) Division of work
b) Assignment of responsibilities
c) Specialisation
d) Establishing reporting relationship

Ans – c)

A Tall structure has

a) A narrow span of management
b) No span
c) Informal organisation
d) Wide span of management

Ans – a)

Who report to whom is made clear by

a) Organising process
b) Planning process
c) Management process
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Grouping the activities on the basis of product line is a part of

a) Functional Structure
b) Divisional structure
c) Formal organisation
d) Informal organisation

Ans – b)

The form of organisation known for giving rise to rumours is called

a) Centralised organisation
b) Decentralise organisation
c) Formal organisation
d) Informal organisation

Ans – d)

Name the type of organisation which is deliberately design by top management to achieve
a common organisational objective.

a) Informal organisation
b) Corporate organisation
c) Formal organisation
d) Divisional organisation

Ans – c)

Ram was given a task by his superior to prepare a plan in 15 days. He asked two of his
subordiantes to work upon two aspects of his task, one of the subordinate met with an
accident and could not complete his work. Who is answerable for this taks?

a) Ram is accountable
b) Ram’s superior is accountable
c) Ram’s subordinate is accountable
d) None of them is accountable

Ans – a)

Delegation is

a) Optionalb
b) Compulsary
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Decision making authority can be pushed down to lower level, this is related to

a) Delegation
b) Centralisation
c) Decentralisation
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Decentralisation is

a) Optional
b) Compulsory
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

The organisation producing multiproduct must adapt.

a) Functional Structure
b) Divisonal Structure
c) None of the above
d) All of the above

Ans – b)

Uniproduct manufacturing company must adapt

a) Functional Structure
b) Divisional Sturcture
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

For fast communication and to get correct feedback, the following organisation is suitable

a) Formal Organisation
b) Informal Organisation
c) Functional Structure
d) Divisional Structure

Ans – b)

Organisations having plans of expansion and diversification must adapt

a) Functional Structure
b) Divisional Structure
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Span of management refers to

a) Area of responsibilites of a manager
b) Manager’s accountaility
c) Number of subordinates who can be effectively controlled by one manager
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

If manager is overburdened then he must use following concept.

a) Delegation
b) Decentralisation
c) Span of management
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Evenly distribution of authority at every level leads to

a) Delegation
b) Decentralisatoin
c) Informal Organisation
d) Formal Organisation

Ans – b)

Fast decision can be taken by using the concept of

a) Delegation
b) Formal Organisation
c) Decentralisation
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Informal organisation is dependent on

a) Formal Organisation
b) Delegation
c) Decentralisation
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Which organisation gets created automatically?

a) Formal Organisation
b) Informal Organisation
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

The managerial function which establishes a relation between responsibility and authority is

a) Planning
b) Staffing
c) Organising
d) Directing

Ans – c)

In Delegation, we have, sharing of authority and responsibility between

a) Two levels
b) Multiple level
c) Department wise
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

In Decentralisatino, we have sharing of authority and responsibility at

a) Two levels
b) Multiple level
c) Department wise
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Which of the following a policy matter

a) Decentralisation
b) Delegation
c) Formal Organisation
d) Informal Organisation

Ans – a)

Which of the following is a routine activity

a) Decentralisation
b) Delegation
c) Formal Organisation
d) Informal Organisation

Ans – b)

Who reports to whom is decided in the following step of organising process

a) Identifying the activities
b) Grouping the activities
c) Assignment of duties
d) Establish authority relationship

Ans – d)

Centralisation refers to

a) Retention of decision making authority
b) Opening new branches
c) Separation of divisions or levels
d) Dispersal of decision making authority

Ans – a)

Establishing reporting system leads to

a) Specialisation
b) Improved productivity
c) Clarity of working relationship
d) Adaptation to change

Ans – c)

Dividing work into smaller and manageable task as a part of

a) Departmentalisation
b) Identification and division of work
c) Assigning duties
d) Not assigning duties

Ans – b)

Grouping of activities in accordance to their nature

a) Division of work
b) Deparmentalisation
c) Specialisation
d) Decentralisation

Ans – b)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 720

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!