Important MCQs of Marketing Management of Business studies class 12

Share your love

Looking for important MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) of marketing Management chapter with answers of Business studies class 12 CBSE, ISC and other State Boards.

We have compiled very important MCQs of chapter 11 of Marketing management of BST class 12

Multiple Choice Questions of Marketing Management with answers of Business studies of class 12

Let’s practice

Marketing is a

a) Pre-production activity
b) Post-production activity
c) After-sale activity
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Persuading buyers to purchase the product is

a) Production concept
b) Product concept
c) Selling concept
d) Marketing concept

Ans – c)

Quantity of product is a key feature of

a) Production concept
b) Product concept
c) Selling concept
d) Marketing concept

Ans – a)

Customer need, want is related to

a) Production concept
b) Product concept
c) Selling concept
d) Marketing concept

Ans – d)

Which element of product concept help in fulfilling the right to information.

a) Branding
b) Packaging
c) Labelling
d) All of the above

Ans – c)

The spoken part of Brand is known as

a) Brand
b) Brand Name
c) Brandmark
d) Trademark

Ans – b)

High Price is related to

a) High competition
b) Low competition
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

Pricing objectives do not include

a) Market share leadership
b) Surviving in a competitive market
c) cost of production
d) To deliver goods to a rural area

Ans – d)

Nike, a shoe manufacturing company sells its product through its own showrooms and websites.
The method of selling comes under which method of selling.

a) Zero level channel
b) One level channel
c) Two-level channel
d) Three-level channel

Ans – a)

The time period between receiving order and delivery of goods is known as

a) Transportation
b) Inventory
c) Order processing
d) All of the above

Ans – c)

Advertisement is always given by an

a) Identified sponsor
b) unidentified sponsor
c) Government
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

The communication tool which can help in improving the image of the company is

a) Advertisement
b) Personal Selling
c) Sales Promotion
d) Public Relation

Ans – d)

The concept which focuses on large scale production and the minimum cost is called

a) Production concept
b) Product concept
c) Selling concept
d) Marketing concept

Ans – a)

The concept which forces on quality of the product is called

a) Production concept
b) Product concept
c) Selling concept
d) Marketing concept

Ans – b)

The concept which focuses on customer satisfaction is called

a) Production concept
b) Product concept
c) Selling concept
d) Marketing concept

Ans – d)

The concept which focuses on customer welfare is called

a) Production concept
b) product concept
c) Marketing concept
d) Societal concept

Ans – d)

Product, Price, Place, and promotion are part of

a) Product mix
b) Price mix
c) Marketing mix
d) Place mix

Ans – c)

The carrier of information is called

a) Packaging
b) labeling
c) Branding
d) Goodwill

Ans – b)

The only element of the marketing mix, which generates revenue is called

a) Product mix
b) Place mix
c) Price mix
d) Promotion mix

Ans – c)

The product reaches the customer at the right time, in the right quantity, and at the right
place by using the following elements of the marketing mix

a) Product mix
b) Price mix
c) Promotion mix
d) Place mix

Ans – d)

The time period between receiving of order and delivery of goods and services is called

a) Order Processing Time
b) Inventory
c) Warehousing
d) Transportation

Ans – a)

To reach the mass customer in non-personnel manner, the following element of promotion mix
is used.

a) Advertisement
b) Sales, Promotion
c) Personal Selling
d) Public Relation

Ans – a)

To regain the lost reputation and to build goodwill, the firm uses

a) Advertisement
b) Sales Promotion
c) Personal Selling
d) Public Relation

Ans – d)

To bring a rise in sales with immediate effect for short period, the firm uses

a) Advertisement
b) Sales Promotion
c) Personal Selling
d) Public Relation

Ans – b)

The first level packing in which product is initially packed is called

a) Primary packing
b) Secondary Packing
c) Transportation Packing
d) None of the above

Ans – a)

Following the level of packing is optional, products may have or may not have

a) Primary Packing
b) Secondary Packing
c) Transportation Packing
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

The firms can charge a high price for their product when the product has

a) low demand and low utilities
b) High demand and high utilities
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Ans – b)

What can be marketed?

a) Any physical object with a definite shape
b) Any physical object which creates value to customers
c) Any physical object that has a selling price
d) Any physical object that can be tested

Ans – b)

Quality and performance of the product is the main focus of which marketing management
philosophies.

a) Selling Concept
b) Marketing Concept
c) Production Concept
d) Product concept

Ans – d)

Marketing can be best understood as

a) pre Production activity
b) Post-production activity
c) Pre and Post production activity
d) Selling activity

Ans – c)

The price of a product can be referred as:

a) Product cost
b) Brand value
c) Value of utility for customer
d) Promotion cost

Ans – c)

Which of the following is the right marketing mix for a Television Set

a) Price, Place, Promotion, Process
b) Product, Price, Promotion, Process
c) Product, Price, Place, Process
d) Product, Promotion, Price, Place

Ans – d)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak

Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.

Articles: 1635

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh