Important MCQs of Rural Development Class 12 (Indian Economic Development)

Ask Your doubt on Whatsapp

Looking for Important MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) of Rural Development Chapter of Indian Economic Development Book Class 12 CBSE, ISC, and other state Board.

We have made a list of the Most important MCQs of the Rural Development chapter of economics class 12.

Multiple Choice Questions of Rural Development Chapter of Indian Economy Class 12

Let’s Practice

The Problem faced in rural banking are:

a) Insufficient rural credit
b) Growing overdues
c) Inadequate amount of sanction
d) All of these

Ans – d)

The Scheme of “Micro Finance” is entended through

a) Self Help groups
b) Land Development Banks
c) NABARD
d) Regional Rural Banks

Ans – a)

Which one of the following is not a non-institutional source of credit?

a) Money lenders
b) Co-operative credit
c) Traders and commission agents
d) Land Development Bank

Ans – b), d)

Why is minimum support price fixed by the government?

a) For government own benefit
b) To safeguard the interest of farmers
c) To safeguard the interest of consumers
d) None of these

Ans – b)

which of the following is an institutional source of rural credit?

a) Co-operative Credit
b) Land Development Banks
c) NABARD
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

Agriculture marketing does not comprise of

a) Trasporation of the produce to the market place for sale
b) Grading of the produce according to the quality
c) Storage of the produce for sale in future
d) Credit taken to meet expenditure on agriculture

Ans – d)

Distress sale by the farmers refer to:

a) Sale of rotten crop
b) Sale of crop through commission agents
c) Sale of crop at the MSP fixed by the government
d) Sale of crop at a very poor price

Ans – d)

_________is the apex body which coordinates the functioning of different financial
institutions working for expansion of rural credit.

a) NABARD
b) Self Help Groups
c) Regional Rural Banks
d) Commercial Banks

Ans – a)

The government established the institutional sources of finance:

a) To Provide adequate credit to farmers at a cheaper interest rate
b) To assist small farmers in raising agricultural productivity and maximizing their
income
c) To earn profits
d) All of these

Ans – a)

Name the state which is held as a success story in the efficient implementation of milk
cooperatives.

a) Maharashtra
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Gujrat
d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans – c)

Which of the following is a non farm area of employment?

a) Livestock farming
b) Horticulture
c) Fisheries
d) All of the above

Ans – d)

White Revolution is associated with:

a) Horticulture
b) Fisheries
c) Dairying
d) Animal Husbandary

Ans – c)

Organic Farming is beneficial because:

a) It generates income through international exports
b) It makes use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides
c) It is produced in an environmentally sustainalbe way
d) All of these

Ans – a, c))

The period between_____________is known as ‘Golden Revolution Period’

a) 1991-2001
b) 1991-2003
c) 1993-2001
d) 1990-2003

Ans – b)

Which of the following is not a benefit of organic farming? (Choose the correct alternative)

a) Cheaper Inputs
b) Attractive Returns in Investment
c) Greater import possibilities
d) Higher Nutritional Value

Ans – c)

Share your love
Default image
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.
Articles: 684

Leave a Reply

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!