[CUET] Accounting Applications of Electronic Spreadsheet

Share your love

Are you looking for the MCQs with answers to accounting applications of an electronic spreadsheet for CUET entrance for B.com and B.A?

We have curated a good list of important MCQs of the same chapter

Multiple Choice Questions of Accounting Applications of Electronic Spreadsheet with answers for CUET Exam

Lets Practice

Configuration of and _____________ makes a spreadsheet.

a) Values, Vectors
b) alphabets, numbers
c) ribbon, functions
d) rows, columns

Ans – d)

Which of the following purposes is not served by a spreadsheet?

a) Security of data
b) Calculate data
c) Record data
d) Compare data

Ans – a)

In the formula “Compound Interest = Maturity Value – Principle Amount”, Maturity Value is the __ Value.

a) Basic
b) Formula
c) Derived
d) Cell

Ans – a)

A cell reference that keeps either row or column constant when the formula is copied to another location is

a) Absolute reference
b) Relative reference
c) Mixed reference
d) Fixed reference

Ans – c)

The key stroke for reaching the top of worksheet (Cell A1) is

a) CTRL + End
b) CTRL + Home
c) Home Key
d) Up Arrow Key

Ans – b)

Every Formula must start with

a) An = Sign
b) A + Sign
c) A label
d) A cell Reference

Ans – a)

‘What-if’ Scenarios are also called ___________.

a) Labels
b) Data entry
c) Nested conditional operations
d) References

Ans – c)

Behind every computed number in an Excel-Sheet, Excel is hiding

a) Labels
b) Worksheet names
c) Rows and columns
d) Cell References

Ans – d)

The addition of numbers using a condition is through

a) SUMIF
b) AUTOSUM
c) AVERAGE
d) COUNT IF

Ans – a)

The ‘Now’ function in Excel provides

a) Serial number of the current date
b) Current date and time
c) Current Time
d) Difference of two dates

Ans – b)

Num-digits in the ROUND function’s syntax specifies

a) Number to round
b) Cells to evaluate
c) Cells to count
d) Number of digits to round the number to

Ans – d)

ROUNDDOWN (-7.13169, 1) WILL yield the following result:

a) 7.13
b) 7.1
c) -7.1
d) -7

Ans – c)

The function that joins two or more text strings into one is

a) AUTOSUM
b) CONCATENATE
c) AND
d) JOIN

Ans – b)

Which function searches and matches first the required value from the column of a
range of cells, and then returns a value from any cell of the same row of the range?

a) CONCATENATE
b) VLOOKUP
c) HLOOKUP
d) COUNTA

Ans – b)

Which function searches for a value in the firt row of a table array and returns the corresponding value in the same column from another row of the same table array?

a) VLOOKUP
b) CONCATENATE
c) HLOOKUP
d) COUNTIF

Ans – c)

Certain types of data, like dates, can be filled in consecutive cells in Excel by using

a) AUTOSUM
b) Fill handle
c) Highlight
d) Percentages

Ans – c)

Certain types of data, like dates, can be filled in consecutive cells in Excel
by using

a) AUTOSUM
b) Fill handle
c) Highlight
d) Percentages

Ans – b)

Where can you find the option to enable fill handle?

a) ‘Editing options’ under ‘Advanced’
b) ‘Copy’ under ‘Notepad’
c) ‘Cell Styles’ under ‘Styles’ group
d) ‘Print Area’ under ‘page Setup’ group

Ans – a)

The function CUMIPMT yields

a) Total number of payment periods in an annuity
b) Total interest accrued for a security
c) Interest rate per period of an annuity
d) Cumulative interest paid between two periods

Ans – d)

Which of the following is not a financial function?

a) ACCRINT
b) CUMIPMT
C) NPV
d) ROUNDUP

Ans – d)

The situation wherein warning messages are displayed when users type wrong data in a cell is due to which feature?

a) Data Entry
b) Pivot Table
c) Data validation
d) Mathematical Function

Ans – c)

Which of the following is used to present information with an enhanced layout, attractive and well-formatted report?

a) HLOOKUP
b) VLOOKUP
c) PIVOT TABLE
d) Two-variable data Table

Ans – c)

When does a #DIV/01 Error Occur?

a) When dividend computed is equal to Zero
b) When a number is divided by Zero
c) When zero is divided by a number
d) When a number is multiplied by Zero

Ans – b)

when does # N/A error occur?

a) when no value is available to a function
b) when Excel doesn’t recognise text in a formula
c) When a column is not wide enough
d) when a wrong letter has been written in a cell

Ans – a)

the parameter not required for running the function PMT is

a) Rate
b) Nper
c) PV
d) DB

Ans – d)

Which of the following can not be done by using the ‘shape’ Fill’ feature?

a) Change shape outline
b) change or remove colour
c) Fill the shape with a picture
d) Fill the shape with texture

Ans – a)

Which of the following charts can not be made on Excel 2007?

a) Pie
b) Area
c) Scatter
d) Visual Reality

Ans – d)

The chart that displays data in rings is called ____________.

a) Series chart
b) doughnut chart
c) Pie Chart
d) Scatter Chart

Ans – b)

The best way to get started in Excel is to click the ________.

a) view the toolbar
b) home tab
c) Microsoft Office Button
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Which key combination collapses the ribbon?

a) [Ctrl]+[F1]
b) [Ctrl]+[F3]
c) [Ctrl]+[F5]
d) [Ctrl]+[F7]

Ans – a)

which view shows margins ad the rulers?

a) Normal
b) Page Layout
c) page Setup
d) Review

Ans – b)

As you type a number in a cell, what mode appears in the status bar?

a) Enter Mode
b) Ready Mode
c) Edit Mode
d) Record Mode

Ans – a)

Where is the address of the active cell displayed?

a) Row heading
b) Status bar
c) Name Box
d) Formula bar

Ans – c)

Which command reverses the last action performed in the worksheet?

a) Cut
b) Undo
c) Redo
d) Paste

Ans – b)

When navigating in a workbook, which command is used to move to the beginning of the current row?

a) [Ctrl]+[Home]
b) [Page Up]
c) [Home]
d) [Ctrl]+[backspace]

Ans – c)

Which key when pressed displays the access keys?

a) [Alt]
b) [Ctrl]
c) [Shift]
d) [Esc]

Ans – a)

Which command allows you to reverse an undo command?

a) Redo
b) Repeat
c) Reset
d) Reverse

Ans – a)

Which function results can be displayed in AutoCalculate?

a) SUM and Average
b) MAX and LOOK
c) LABEL and AVERAGE
d) MIN and BLANK

Ans – a)

Which cell alignment is assigned to most values by default?

a) Right
b) Left
c) Centre
d) Decimal

Ans – b)

Which function automatically totals a column or row of values?

a) TOTAL
b) ADD
c) SUM
d) AVG

Ans – c)

Which mathematical operation is represented by an asterisk (*)?

a) Exponentiation
b) Addition
c) Subtraction
d) Multiplication

Ans – d)

Which step completes an entry and moves the pointer to the cell to the right?

a) Pressing [Enter]
b) Pressing [Tab]
c) pressing [Shift]+[Tab]
d) pressing [Shift]+[ENTER]

Ans – b)

How many blank worksheets are shown when a new workbook is created?

a) one
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Ans – c)

Which of the following options in a financial function indicates the interest for a period?

a) FV
b) PV
c) Nper
d) Rate

Ans – b)

Which of the following arguments in a financial function represents the total number
of payments?

a) FV
b) PV
c) Nper
d) Rate

Ans c)

What category of functions is used in this formula: = PMT (C10/12, C8, C9,1)?

a) Logical
b) Financial
c) payment
d) Statistical

Ans – b)

When Extend Selection is active, What is the keyboard shortcut for selecting all data up to end including the last row?

a) [Ctrl]+[Down Arrow]
b) [Ctrl]+[Home]
c) [Ctrl]+[Shift]
d) [Ctrl]+{Up Arrow]

Ans – c)

Which formula would result in TRUE if C4 is less than 10 and D4 is less than 100?

a) =AND(C4.10, D4>10)
b) =AND(C4>10, C4<100) c) =AND(C4>10, D4<10)
d) =AND(C4<10, D4<100)

Ans – d)

Which of these is not an argument of the IF function?

a) Logical_test
b) Value_if_false
c) Value_When_false
d) value_if_true

Ans – c)

In what cell is the Rate for PMT function where =PMT(C8, C9, C10, C11, C12)?

a) C8
b) C9
c) C10
d) C12

Ans – a)

To change the location of a chart, right-click the chart and select

a) Chart Type
b) Source Data
c) Chart Options
d) Move here

Ans – d)

The Ribbon allows us to

a) Create either an embedded chart or a chart sheet chart
b) Create only an embedded chart
c) Create only a chart Sheet chart
d) Change the data values used to create the chart

Ans – d)

once we have created a chart we may change __________.

a) the formatting for text like titles and data labels
b) only by going back through the ribbon
c) everything about the chart
d) the data series patterns only

Ans – a)

In Excel, the chart tools provides three different options , and __ for formatting.

a) Layout, Format, Data Marker
b) Design, Layout, Format
c) Chart Layouts, chart Style, Label
d) Format, Layout, Label

Ans – b)

Pie charts don’t have more than ___________ categories.

a) Ten
b) Twenty Five
c) Seven
d) Three

Ans – c)

Column Charts are useful for __________.

a) Showing data changes over a period of time
b) Illustrating comparisons among items
c) Both 1) and 20
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Doughnut Charts

a) contains more than one data series
b) Are comparable with Pie chart
c) Both 1) and 2)
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

The 2D graph use , _ axes and in 3D graph _ axis is also used.

a) Category, value, vertical
b) Horizontal, Vertical, depth
c) Category, value, series
d) 2) and 3) both

Ans – c)

Excel automatically redraws the chart _______________.

a) if any change is made in data
b) if any change is made in the range data
c) Both 1) and 2)
d) None of the above

Ans – c)

Legend can be repositioned on the chart

a) anywhere
b) on right side only
c) on the bottom of X-axis
d) on the corner only

Ans – a)

Which chart element details the data values and categories below the chart?

a) Data point
b) Data labels
c) Data marker
d) Data table

Ans – b)

Which of these purposes do not pertain to charts?

a) Identifying trends
b) Selecting values
c) Recognising patterns
d) Making comparisons

Ans – b)

What do you see if you move the mouse over a chart object?

a) KeyTip
b) ScreenTip
c) chartTip
d) ChartKey

Ans – c)

Which group on the Chart Tools Format tab shows the name of the selected element?

a) Arrange Objects
b) Chart Objects
c) Choose Selection
d) Current Selection

Ans – d)

Share your love
Anurag Pathak
Anurag Pathak

Anurag Pathak is an academic teacher. He has been teaching Accountancy and Economics for CBSE students for the last 18 years. In his guidance, thousands of students have secured good marks in their board exams and legacy is still going on. You can subscribe his youtube channel and can download the Android & ios app for free lectures.

Articles: 3473

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Our Website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us and remove the AD - Blocker to read this article.

Refresh

error: Content is protected !!